Skip to main content

Wisconsin Parent

Fun at the Dells: All Aboard The Riverside and Great Northern Railway

Jul 20, 2014 08:47AM ● Published by Abbie Chaffee

Nestled alongside the Wisconsin River, just one mile north of Wisconsin Dells, is the charming little Riverside and Great Northern Railway Museum. This quaint destination is a great place to check out on your next trip to The Dells (you know, when you need a break from waterslides and duck boats).

riverside-and-great-northern-railwayIf you have a child (or spouse) who is in any way a train enthusiast, then this place needs to be at the top of your "Must Visit" list. From Thomas the Train goodies in the gift shop, to hands on exploration of their small-scale passenger train, the Riverside and Great Northern Railway Museum is a family-friendly place dedicated to providing a memorable experience for young and old alike.

riverside-and-great-northern-railwayBuy a ticket and hop aboard the tiny steam engine passenger train! The track winds through the 35 acre property; taking passengers over the river and through the woods on the scenic ride over the tracks. It's a really great time (just ask my 3-year-old) and even my 8-month-old thought it was a blast.

riverside-and-great-northern-railwayListen as the engineer and conductor inform passengers all about their 15-gauge railway system; along with a brief history lesson on their facilities. Watch as the steam engine is turned around by hand at the end of the line!

Aside from the incredibly awesome train ride the Riverside and Great Northern Railway Museum also offers a snack shop, museum and memorabilia store, and picnic facilities for families and guests.

riverside-and-great-northern-railwayThe train runs at the top of every hour, starting at 10am. They are open daily from May through the first weekend in September; then they are only open on Saturdays and Sundays until the last weekend in October. The last ride of the day is at 4pm. The museum recommends arriving at least 15 minutes before your desired train ride to ensure you have plenty of time to park, buy your tickets, and board the train.

The fun doesn’t end with the summer! Plan a trip in the fall for their wildly popular Pumpkin Train Ride! Ride the train, pick a pumpkin, and share in a truly memorable experience with your family!

*Visit their website, and print a Web Discount Coupon to receive $1 off of your train ticket!

Travel wisconsin dells summer fun kid-friendly family friendly trains
  • Tour de Marsh

    01/22/2018
    07:00AM — 10:00AM

    It is time to shake the cobwebs out of the Tour de Marsh kick-off ride and make it relevant for t...


  • WIRED Double Days

    01/22/2018
    07:00AM — 09:00PM

    WIRED Study Club is for 7th-12th grade students. READ, STUDY or DO HOMEWORK @ The Open Door Coffe...


  • Krafty Kids

    01/22/2018
    05:30PM — 07:30PM

    Drop off your 4 year old or older child/children for a craft time while you play Volleyball for t...


  • The Joy Hour

    01/22/2018
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    Want to make a change in your life but not sure how to make it last. Join us at The Joy Hour, wit...


  • Tour de Marsh

    01/23/2018
    07:00AM — 10:00AM

    It is time to shake the cobwebs out of the Tour de Marsh kick-off ride and make it relevant for t...


  • Mom's Unite Evening Meet Up

    01/23/2018
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    Join us for a Mom's Group! Bring your kids or bring yourself! The choice is yours! Our Mom's g...


  • David Geschke Speaker Series

    01/23/2018
    07:00PM — 08:00PM

    Four part speaker series based on chapters from my upcoming book "Feed Your Angel". Those who att...


  • Tour de Marsh

    01/24/2018
    07:00AM — 10:00AM

    It is time to shake the cobwebs out of the Tour de Marsh kick-off ride and make it relevant for t...


  • Mom's Unite Morning Meet Up

    01/24/2018
    08:30AM — 09:30AM

    Join us for a Mom's Group! Bring your kids or bring yourself! The choice is yours! Our Mom's g...


  • Annual Dinner

    01/24/2018
    05:00PM — 08:00PM

    The Beaver Dam Chamber of Commerce cordially invites you to its Annual Dinner and recognition of ...


  • Krafty Kids

    01/24/2018
    05:30PM — 07:30PM

    Drop off your 4 year old or older child/children for a craft time while you play Volleyball for t...


  • Purpose Workshop

    01/24/2018
    06:30PM — 08:30PM

    Research shows that people who know their purpose and can clearly articulate it can add up to sev...


  • Tour de Marsh

    01/25/2018
    07:00AM — 10:00AM

    It is time to shake the cobwebs out of the Tour de Marsh kick-off ride and make it relevant for t...


  • FAMILY EVENT: Morning Play Date

    01/25/2018
    10:00AM — 11:00AM

    Spend the morning meeting new friends at DreamBank! While the kids enjoy interactive story time a...


  • Mom's Unite Active Play Meet Up

    01/25/2018
    10:30AM — 11:30AM

    Join us for a Mom's Group! Bring your kids or bring yourself! The choice is yours! Our Mom's g...


  • Books & Beer with author Kristin Oakley

    01/25/2018
    07:00PM — 08:00PM

    Join us as we talk with author Kristin Oakley about her novel "Carpe Diem, Illinois" and her writ...


  • Tour de Marsh

    01/26/2018
    07:00AM — 10:00AM

    It is time to shake the cobwebs out of the Tour de Marsh kick-off ride and make it relevant for t...


  • BDACT: With One Voice

    01/26/2018
    07:00PM

    Many Voices share Their Words about the Impact of Opioids on Dodge County Citizens. A partner pro...


  • Tour de Marsh

    01/28/2018
    07:00AM — 10:00AM

    It is time to shake the cobwebs out of the Tour de Marsh kick-off ride and make it relevant for t...


  • Tour de Marsh

    01/22/2018
    07:00AM — 10:00AM

    It is time to shake the cobwebs out of the Tour de Marsh kick-off ride and make it relevant for t...


  • WIRED Double Days

    01/22/2018
    07:00AM — 09:00PM

    WIRED Study Club is for 7th-12th grade students. READ, STUDY or DO HOMEWORK @ The Open Door Coffe...


  • Krafty Kids

    01/22/2018
    05:30PM — 07:30PM

    Drop off your 4 year old or older child/children for a craft time while you play Volleyball for t...


  • The Joy Hour

    01/22/2018
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    Want to make a change in your life but not sure how to make it last. Join us at The Joy Hour, wit...


  • Tour de Marsh

    01/23/2018
    07:00AM — 10:00AM

    It is time to shake the cobwebs out of the Tour de Marsh kick-off ride and make it relevant for t...


  • Mom's Unite Evening Meet Up

    01/23/2018
    06:00PM — 07:00PM

    Join us for a Mom's Group! Bring your kids or bring yourself! The choice is yours! Our Mom's g...


  • David Geschke Speaker Series

    01/23/2018
    07:00PM — 08:00PM

    Four part speaker series based on chapters from my upcoming book "Feed Your Angel". Those who att...


  • Tour de Marsh

    01/24/2018
    07:00AM — 10:00AM

    It is time to shake the cobwebs out of the Tour de Marsh kick-off ride and make it relevant for t...


  • Mom's Unite Morning Meet Up

    01/24/2018
    08:30AM — 09:30AM

    Join us for a Mom's Group! Bring your kids or bring yourself! The choice is yours! Our Mom's g...


  • Annual Dinner

    01/24/2018
    05:00PM — 08:00PM

    The Beaver Dam Chamber of Commerce cordially invites you to its Annual Dinner and recognition of ...


  • Krafty Kids

    01/24/2018
    05:30PM — 07:30PM

    Drop off your 4 year old or older child/children for a craft time while you play Volleyball for t...


  • Purpose Workshop

    01/24/2018
    06:30PM — 08:30PM

    Research shows that people who know their purpose and can clearly articulate it can add up to sev...


  • Tour de Marsh

    01/25/2018
    07:00AM — 10:00AM

    It is time to shake the cobwebs out of the Tour de Marsh kick-off ride and make it relevant for t...


  • FAMILY EVENT: Morning Play Date

    01/25/2018
    10:00AM — 11:00AM

    Spend the morning meeting new friends at DreamBank! While the kids enjoy interactive story time a...


  • Mom's Unite Active Play Meet Up

    01/25/2018
    10:30AM — 11:30AM

    Join us for a Mom's Group! Bring your kids or bring yourself! The choice is yours! Our Mom's g...


  • Books & Beer with author Kristin Oakley

    01/25/2018
    07:00PM — 08:00PM

    Join us as we talk with author Kristin Oakley about her novel "Carpe Diem, Illinois" and her writ...


  • Tour de Marsh

    01/26/2018
    07:00AM — 10:00AM

    It is time to shake the cobwebs out of the Tour de Marsh kick-off ride and make it relevant for t...


  • BDACT: With One Voice

    01/26/2018
    07:00PM

    Many Voices share Their Words about the Impact of Opioids on Dodge County Citizens. A partner pro...


  • Tour de Marsh

    01/27/2018
    07:00AM — 10:00AM

    It is time to shake the cobwebs out of the Tour de Marsh kick-off ride and make it relevant for t...


  • Start the New Year by promoting healthy habits for the whole family! Join staff from Happy Bambin...


  • Mine for gemstones and explore a lead mine inside the Museum! Join us for a tasting of yummy past...


  • BDACT: With One Voice

    01/27/2018
    07:00PM

    Many Voices share Their Words about the Impact of Opioids on Dodge County Citizens. A partner pro...


  • Tour de Marsh

    01/28/2018
    07:00AM — 10:00AM

    It is time to shake the cobwebs out of the Tour de Marsh kick-off ride and make it relevant for t...


  • Tour de Marsh

    01/29/2018
    07:00AM — 10:00AM

    It is time to shake the cobwebs out of the Tour de Marsh kick-off ride and make it relevant for t...


  • WIRED Double Days

    01/29/2018
    07:00AM — 09:00PM

    WIRED Study Club is for 7th-12th grade students. READ, STUDY or DO HOMEWORK @ The Open Door Coffe...


  • Krafty Kids

    01/29/2018
    05:30PM — 07:30PM

    Drop off your 4 year old or older child/children for a craft time while you play Volleyball for t...


  • Tour de Marsh

    01/30/2018
    07:00AM — 10:00AM

    It is time to shake the cobwebs out of the Tour de Marsh kick-off ride and make it relevant for t...


  • David Geschke Speaker Series

    01/30/2018
    07:00PM — 08:00PM

    Four part speaker series based on chapters from my upcoming book "Feed Your Angel". Those who att...


  • Tour de Marsh

    01/31/2018
    07:00AM — 10:00AM

    It is time to shake the cobwebs out of the Tour de Marsh kick-off ride and make it relevant for t...


  • Krafty Kids

    01/31/2018
    05:30PM — 07:30PM

    Drop off your 4 year old or older child/children for a craft time while you play Volleyball for t...


  • Tour de Marsh

    02/01/2018
    07:00AM — 10:00AM

    It is time to shake the cobwebs out of the Tour de Marsh kick-off ride and make it relevant for t...


  • Tour de Marsh

    02/02/2018
    07:00AM — 10:00AM

    It is time to shake the cobwebs out of the Tour de Marsh kick-off ride and make it relevant for t...


  • Always a Bride - Never a Bridesmaid

    02/02/2018
    06:00PM — 08:00PM

    Inspired by Isaiah 54... Jennifer Thoreson will be putting on a wedding...for each of YOU. Come d...


  • Tour de Marsh

    02/03/2018
    07:00AM — 10:00AM

    It is time to shake the cobwebs out of the Tour de Marsh kick-off ride and make it relevant for t...


  • FAMILY EVENT: Caricature Drawing

    02/03/2018
    09:30AM — 12:00PM

    Bring the kiddos to DreamBank for a morning of fun! Local artist Paul Warner will be on site for ...


  • Saturday Science at Discovery

    02/03/2018
    10:00AM — 12:00PM

    Learn how math & science shape athletic performance at this free event held on the first Saturday...


  • Story Saturday

    02/03/2018
    11:00AM — 12:00PM

    The first Saturday of each month is Story Saturday at the Wisconsin Historical Museum! The FREE p...


  • Guys On Ice

    02/03/2018
    02:00PM — 09:00PM

    Wisconsin’s popular “Guys on Ice” musical featuring singing and dancing ice fisherman visits Beav...


  • "I am F.A.T." with author Jaia Davis

    02/03/2018
    02:30PM — 03:30PM

    Name calling hurts and bullying is painful. Local 10-year-old author Jaia Davis was inspired to w...


  • WHEN: Saturday, February 3, 2018 5:00 pm Social Hour 6:00 pm Dinner 6:45 pm Meeting WHERE...


  • Young Adult Game Night

    02/03/2018
    06:00PM — 09:00PM

    Introducing Young Adult Game Night! Looking for something to do on Saturday nights? Join us EVERY...


  • Tour de Marsh

    02/04/2018
    07:00AM — 10:00AM

    It is time to shake the cobwebs out of the Tour de Marsh kick-off ride and make it relevant for t...


  • Purpose Workshop

    02/04/2018
    10:30AM — 12:30PM

    Research shows that people who know their purpose and can clearly articulate it can add up to sev...


  • Tour de Marsh

    02/05/2018
    07:00AM — 10:00AM

    It is time to shake the cobwebs out of the Tour de Marsh kick-off ride and make it relevant for t...


  • WIRED Double Days

    02/05/2018
    07:00AM — 09:00PM

    WIRED Study Club is for 7th-12th grade students. READ, STUDY or DO HOMEWORK @ The Open Door Coffe...


  • Tour de Marsh

    02/06/2018
    07:00AM — 10:00AM

    It is time to shake the cobwebs out of the Tour de Marsh kick-off ride and make it relevant for t...


  • David Geschke Speaker Series

    02/06/2018
    07:00PM — 08:00PM

    Four part speaker series based on chapters from my upcoming book "Feed Your Angel". Those who att...


  • Tour de Marsh

    02/07/2018
    07:00AM — 10:00AM

    It is time to shake the cobwebs out of the Tour de Marsh kick-off ride and make it relevant for t...


  • Senior Movie Matinee

    02/07/2018
    01:00PM — 03:00PM

    Introducing something new for our WISER friends (60 yrs +)! Every 1st Wednesday of every month, w...


  • Tour de Marsh

    02/08/2018
    07:00AM — 10:00AM

    It is time to shake the cobwebs out of the Tour de Marsh kick-off ride and make it relevant for t...


  • FAMILY EVENT: Morning Play Date

    02/08/2018
    10:00AM — 11:00AM

    Spend a morning meeting new friends at DreamBank! While the kids enjoy interactive story time and...


  • Rechek's Food Pride Ribbon Cutting Ceremony

    02/08/2018
    05:30PM — 06:30PM

    Rechek's Foodpride is the FIRST Blue Zones Project Approved™ grocery store in Dodge County and th...


  • Tour de Marsh

    02/09/2018
    07:00AM — 10:00AM

    It is time to shake the cobwebs out of the Tour de Marsh kick-off ride and make it relevant for t...


  • Have a Heart for Charity

    02/09/2018
    04:00PM — 07:30PM

    Please join us as we offer local artisans selling their wares to help fight sex trafficking. Sho...


  • The vocal group SPOTLIGHTS is back for their sophomore performance. This time they focus on song...


  • Tour de Marsh

    02/10/2018
    07:00AM — 10:00AM

    It is time to shake the cobwebs out of the Tour de Marsh kick-off ride and make it relevant for t...


  • Roses are red, violets are blue, DreamBank is excited for Valentine’s Day – how about you? Get in...


  • Ventriloquist Darci Lynne

    02/10/2018
    07:00PM — 09:00PM

    On Saturday, February 10th Ventriloquist Darci Lynne brings her breathtaking, one of kind, family...


  • The vocal group SPOTLIGHTS is back for their sophomore performance. This time they focus on song...


  • Tour de Marsh

    02/11/2018
    07:00AM — 10:00AM

    It is time to shake the cobwebs out of the Tour de Marsh kick-off ride and make it relevant for t...


  • The vocal group SPOTLIGHTS is back for their sophomore performance. This time they focus on song...


  • Tour de Marsh

    02/12/2018
    07:00AM — 10:00AM

    It is time to shake the cobwebs out of the Tour de Marsh kick-off ride and make it relevant for t...


  • WIRED Double Days

    02/12/2018
    07:00AM — 09:00PM

    WIRED Study Club is for 7th-12th grade students. READ, STUDY or DO HOMEWORK @ The Open Door Coffe...


  • BDACT: AUDITIONS for Nana's Naughty Knickers

    02/12/2018
    06:00PM — 08:00PM

    Great roles for the fun at heart. Must be available for ALL show dates, starting April 25th-May 6...



Special Thanks to These Relaunch Partners


Woodman's Markets - Employee Owned
Greater Green Bay Convention & Visitors Bureau